On Tuesday , May 28, 2024, Warminster Police responded to County Line Shopping center located at 200 blk of E County Line Rd for a report of a Robbery Car Jacking from a business. Upon arrival officers spoke with the victim. Victim stated, that they were sitting inside the business, when two males enter the store wearing all black clothes and black face mask. One male lifted his hoodie style shirt and displayed a handgun and demanded the keys to the victims orange dodge TRX pick up truck. Victim turned over the keys to the truck, when the second male robbed the victim of her cell phone. Both males left the store took the truck and a black dodge challenger and fled east on County Line rd.
Warminster police broadcasted the description of the suspect and vehicle to all surrounding departments. A short time later, Upper Southampton Police observed the vehicles and both vehicles fled. Vehicles fled through Upper Southampton, into Lower Southampton and finally into Bensalem, where the Black Dodge Challenger crashed. The occupant of the Challenger was taken into custody with no further incident, while the Orange Dodge Pickup fled into the city of Philadelphia.
Warminster Police spoke with the occupant of Black Challenger who then admitted his role in the robbery in Warminster.
Warminster Police charged Reynaldo Almanzar Rodriguez H/M/18 of the 5026 Gransback St Philadelphia with Robbery of a Motor Vehicle, Simple Assault, RSP, PIC, and Terroristic Threats, Suspect Rodriguez was arraigned before Judge O'Neill and remained to Bucks Co Prison on 10% of $250,000.00.
Criminal Complaint and Affidavit are attached
Anyone with additional information is asked to call Warminster Police at (215) 672-1000 or submit a Tip via this page on Crime Watch.
Location
271 E County Line Rd
Warminster, PA 18974
Date
May 28, 2024
Incident Type
Robbery
Case Status
Current
Case Type
Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warminster Township Police Department.