Search Link search
HomeAbout Us
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Services
  • Fingerprinting
  • House Checks
  • Traffic/Ordinance
  • Rx Drug Take Back
  • Project Childsafe Gun Locks
  • Animal Control
  • Education and Prevention Programs
  • Police Reports
  • RTK Request
Resources
  • File a Citizen Complaint
  • Links
  • Peddling & Solicitation Permit
  • Pet Registry
  • Special Needs Registry
Megan's LawOur TownshipOnline ReportingContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Tinicum TWP PD
  • 165 Municipal Road, Pipersville, PA 18947
  • (610) 294-9158
  • Tinicum Township Police Department on Facebook
Chief Nicole Madden
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Tinicum Township Police Department Homepage
Tinicum Township Police Department Logo

Tinicum Township Police Department

Chief Nicole Madden
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 294-9158
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Services
    • Fingerprinting
    • House Checks
    • Traffic/Ordinance
    • Rx Drug Take Back
    • Project Childsafe Gun Locks
    • Animal Control
    • Police Reports
    • RTK Request
  • Resources
    • File a Citizen Complaint
    • Links
    • Pet Registry
    • Special Needs Registry
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Township
  • Online Reporting
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Tinicum Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Tinicum Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Mail Theft/Identity Theft

Details Map

Mail Theft/IdentityTheft Reports:

In the last two weeks, we have received five identity theft/credit card fraud cases and a theft of mail complaint.  Five residents reported learning that either unauthorized credit card accounts were recently opened using their personal information or existing accounts were accessed illegally.  Additionally, a Pipersville resident reported the theft of an envelope containing a check from her mailbox.  It is unknown if these cases are connected at this time but Tinicum residents with information on identity theft or mail theft can report it to the Tinicum Police Department at 610-294-9158.  Information from the Federal Trade Commission concerning identity theft can be found at https://www.identitytheft.gov/ 

Date

Feb 11, 2020

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Feb 11th, 2020
Submit a Tip
Tinicum TWP PD
165 Municipal Road
Pipersville, PA 18947
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Tinicum TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Tinicum Township Police Department Badge

To follow the Tinicum Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Tinicum Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play