Age
38
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Wednesday July 19, 2023, Officer Gina Ferzetti was conducting traffic enforcement around Route 202 and Route 179 at approximately 9:45AM.
During this enforcement period Officer Ferzetti observed an older model Ford pick-up truck with an expired Pennsylvania registration. Upon further investigation it was noted that the registered owner of the vehicle was wanted on numerous criminal arrest warrants.
Officer Ferzetti was preparing to conduct a traffic stop on the vehicle when it suddenly turned into the north entrance/exit of the Logan Square Shopping Center. Sight of this vehicle was briefly lost, later being in the rear section of the shopping center unoccupied.
Officer Ferzetti noted that the operator was an adult white male, and same with the front seat passenger. Officer Ferzetti proceeded on foot patrol around the “shops” later locating the adult male passenger walking near Village Row. This subject was identified as Michael C. Settle (35) of Philadelphia, PA., who had an active arrest warrant from the Bucks County Sheriffs Office for burglary.
Further investigation showed that the operator of this Ford pick-up truck had fled the area on foot.
Solebury Township Police Officers conducted an extensive search of the area and were initially unable to locate the operator.
At approximately 1:00PM Officer Ferzetti was travelling in her marked patrol vehicle along Route 202 near the Fox Run Estates, she observed an adult white male walking southbound along the northbound shoulder, who appeared to be the operator who fled earlier.
As Officer Ferzetti attempted to stop this subject, he fled across Route 202 onto Fox Tail Court. A passing motorist witnessed this and advised officers on location that the male ran towards the woods.
An extensive search of this area was conducted with assistance from Officers with the Buckingham Township Police and Middletown Township Police Departments K-9 Officer. At approximately 2:15PM the male subject who fled was observed by Officer Anthony Viruet-Melendez at which time the subject attempted to run further into the woods. Officer Viruet-Melendez did take the subject into custody.
He was identified as Michael J. Garrison, (44) of Croydon, PA. Garrison had active arrest warrants for burglary, theft and related charges from the United States Marshall’s Service, Philadelphia, PA, Montgomery Township, Pa, and Burlington County, NJ.
Both Settle and Garrison were remanded to the Bucks County Correctional Facility.
Location
Route 202
Solebury, PA 18963
Incident Date
Jul 19, 2023 @ 10:00 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Solebury Township Police Department.