Burglary; Theft
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Solebury Township Police Department received a report in regards to a residential burglary that occurred in May 2017. During the course of the investigation it is alleged that David R. Pratt, 37 entered the dwelling without authorization of the property owner. Further investigation revealed that Pratt was hired in September 2015 by the same Solebury residents to perform construction/restoration on a barn located along Aquetong Rd. The investigation alleges that Pratt failed to complete the work specified in the contract for services.
The victims reported a loss of over $42,000.00 where numerous attempts were made on their behalf to have Pratt complete the work. Pratt has been arrested for the charges, felony burglary, theft, deceptive or fraudulent business practices. He was arraigned on this day and bail was set at $50,000.00.
Location
Solebury, PA 18963
Arrest Date
Sep 21, 2017
Reference ID
20170518M0018