TERRORISTIC THREATS
CRIMINAL USE OF COMMUNICATION FACILITY
HARRASSMENT
Age
46
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Solebury Police Arrest Suspect for Public Threats Against Officers
Solebury Township, PA—The Solebury Township Police Department has announced the arrest of a Hatboro man following threats of violence made against police officers on social media.
The incident began on October 14, 2025, when the Solebury Township Police Department posted a public service announcement on its Facebook page regarding traffic restrictions on the 6200 block of Lower Mountain Road (no through traffic between 7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.).
In the comments section of the post, an individual published a direct threat, stating he would drive through the restricted area, daring officers to stop him, and if they did, he would "shoot them dead."
Detectives immediately launched an investigation and identified the author of the threats as Manuel Cabral, 45, of Hatboro, PA.
On October 17, 2025, at approximately 9:20 a.m., Solebury Township Police, with assistance from the Upper Moreland Township Police Department, successfully apprehended and arrested Manuel Cabral.
Cabral was arraigned by the Honorable Magistrate Brian Marriott and was transported to the Bucks County Correctional Facility after failing to post 10% of the $100,000 cash bail.
Location
Solebury, PA 18963
Arrest Date
Oct 17, 2025
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Solebury Township Police Department.