Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Missions, Visions, Values
  • Calendar
  • Our Township
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
Resources
  • Attorney General Resources
  • COVID-19 Links
  • Fireworks FAQ
  • Megan's Law
  • The Hub - Bucks Human Services Connect
  • Personal Protection
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • OFFICER / PERSONNEL COMPLAINT
  • Personnel Compliment Form
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Golden Watch Program
  • Move In Permit
  • Move Out Permit
  • Premise Alert Information Form
  • Business Information & Emergency Contacts
  • Do Not Solicit
Contact UsSubmit Online Report
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hilltown TWP PD
  • 13 West Creamery Rd, Hilltown, PA 18927
  • (215) 453-6000
  • Hilltown Township Police Department on Facebook
Police Chief Christopher E Engelhart
hilltownpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hilltown Township Police Department Homepage
Hilltown Township Police Department Logo

Hilltown Township Police Department

hilltownpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 453-6000
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Missions, Visions, Values
    • Calendar
    • Our Township
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
  • Resources
    • Attorney General Resources
    • COVID-19 Links
    • Fireworks FAQ
    • Megan's Law
    • Personal Protection
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Personnel Compliment Form
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Golden Watch Program
    • Move In Permit
    • Move Out Permit
    • Do Not Solicit
  • Contact Us
  • Submit Online Report

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hilltown Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hilltown Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

subject_exiting-still_image.jpg
36-22-07008.jpg

Identity Theft - Attempt to Identify

Details Map

On Wednesday, August 10th. 2022, Hilltown Police were contacted by a township resident who reported a credit card was fraudulently opened in their name.  The credit card was subsequently used to make three separate purchases at the Home Depot Store in Whitehall, on Monday, July 25th. 2022. The total for all three purchases was $981.56  The investigation has revealed that the subject depicted was the one that made the fraudulent purchases.

If you can provide any information on the identity of the depicted subject, please contact Officer Brannan at abrannan@hilltownpd.org  or submit a Tip via this Page.  You can remain anonymous if you wish.  Thank you!

Hilltown PD - Help Identify

Location

1350 MacArther Road
Whitehall, PA 18052

Date

Jul 25, 2022

Incident Type

Fraud

Reference ID

Inc. #36-22-07008

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Sep 16th, 2022 | Updated Nov 16th, 2022
36-22-07008.jpg
Submit a Tip
Hilltown TWP PD
13 West Creamery Rd
Hilltown, PA 18927
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hilltown TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Hilltown Township Police Department Badge

To follow the Hilltown Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Hilltown Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play