Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Missions, Visions, Values
  • Calendar
  • Our Township
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
Resources
  • Attorney General Resources
  • COVID-19 Links
  • Fireworks FAQ
  • Megan's Law
  • The Hub - Bucks Human Services Connect
  • Personal Protection
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
Forms
  • Act 134 Request Form
  • Business Information & Emergency Contacts
  • Camera Registry
  • Do Not Solicit
  • Golden Watch Program
  • OFFICER / PERSONNEL COMPLAINT
  • Personnel Compliment Form
  • Premise Alert Information Form
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Move In Permit
  • Move Out Permit
Contact UsSubmit Online Report
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hilltown TWP PD
  • 13 West Creamery Rd, Hilltown, PA 18927
  • (215) 453-6000
  • Hilltown Township Police Department on Facebook
Police Chief Christopher E Engelhart
hilltownpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hilltown Township Police Department Homepage
Hilltown Township Police Department Logo

Hilltown Township Police Department

hilltownpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 453-6000
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Missions, Visions, Values
    • Calendar
    • Our Township
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
  • Resources
    • Attorney General Resources
    • COVID-19 Links
    • Fireworks FAQ
    • Megan's Law
    • Personal Protection
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
  • Forms
    • Act 134 Request Form
    • Camera Registry
    • Do Not Solicit
    • Golden Watch Program
    • Personnel Compliment Form
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Move In Permit
    • Move Out Permit
  • Contact Us
  • Submit Online Report

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hilltown Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hilltown Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

02-25-24_in_aisle.jpg
in_vestibule_02-25-24.jpg

A giant tale

Details Map

Today we come before our community with a TALL order....

On February 25, 2024 at approximately 1625 hours, the pictured towering subject entered the Giant Food Store located at 760 Route 113 within the Hilltown Shopping Center. This giant fellow selected various items which included dog food, Victory Sour Monkey and Southern Tier beers. The subject concealed some of the items inside reusable bags. When exiting the store, the cart's wheels locked when unpaid merchandise was detected. Instead of allowing this to deter him, our lofty male made himself stand out more as he drug the shopping cart to his red S.U.V. The stolen merchandise reached heights of $166.

Anyone that can identify this subject is asked to contact Sergeant Gildea at jgildea@hilltownpd.org or 215-453-6000 x307.

Location

760 Route 113
Giant Food Stores
Souderton, PA 18964

Date

Feb 25, 2024

Incident Type

Shoplifting

Reference ID

36-24-02001

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Feb 28th, 2024
02-25-24_in_aisle.jpg
in_vestibule_02-25-24.jpg
Submit a Tip
Hilltown TWP PD
13 West Creamery Rd
Hilltown, PA 18927
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hilltown TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hilltown Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play