DODGE CITY, Kansas – On October 20, 2025, at approximately 5:48 AM, Dodge City Police Department officers were dispatched to the 3000 block of Gary Avenue in response to reports of shots fired.
While officers were arriving in the area, a 31-year-old Dodge City man approached officers at the Police Department and stated that he had just shot his wife. Based on the information provided, officers responded to the location given by the individual and discovered a 31-year-old female suffering from multiple gunshot wounds. Despite immediate life-saving efforts by first responders, the victim succumbed to her injuries at the scene.
The male suspect was taken into custody without incident and has been lodged in the Ford County Jail. A criminal case for first-degree murder will be submitted to the Ford County Attorney’s Office for prosecution. This remains an active and ongoing investigation. Further details may be released as appropriate.
We remind the public that all individuals arrested or charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
DODGE CITY, Kansas – El 20 de octubre de 2025, aproximadamente a las 5:48 a.m., los oficiales del Departamento de Policía de Dodge City fueron enviados al bloque 3000 de Gary Avenue en respuesta a reportes de disparos.
Mientras los oficiales llegaban al área, un hombre de 31 años, residente de Dodge City, se acercó a los oficiales en el Departamento de Policía y declaró que acababa de dispararle a su esposa. Con base en la información proporcionada, los oficiales respondieron a la dirección indicada por el individuo y encontraron a una mujer de 31 años con múltiples heridas de bala. A pesar de los esfuerzos inmediatos de los primeros en responder, la víctima falleció en el lugar debido a sus heridas.
El sospechoso masculino fue detenido sin incidentes y trasladado a la Cárcel del Condado de Ford. Se presentará un caso penal por homicidio en primer grado ante la Oficina del Fiscal del Condado de Ford para su enjuiciamiento. La investigación sigue activa y en curso, y se podrían dar a conocer más detalles según corresponda.
Se recuerda al público que toda persona arrestada o acusada de un delito se presume inocente hasta que se demuestre su culpabilidad en un tribunal de justicia.
Location
3000 Block Gary Ave.
Dodge City, KS 67801
Incident Date
Oct 20, 2025 @ 5:48 AM
Incident Type
Homicide

CRIMEWATCH - Ford County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Dodge City Police Department.