Age
23
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On 1/15/2024, an Officer was patrolling Wright Park during closed hours and found a vehicle parked in the area. When the officer checked on the vehicle, he found that it was occupied by 21-year-old Garden City resident Hector Romero and a 12-year-old Dodge City female engaged in sexual activity. Romero had allegedly used a social media account to contact the 12-year-old at random. Romero was arrested without incident and has been charged by the Ford County Attorney's Office with rape, aggravated indecent liberties with a child, aggravated indecent solicitation of a child, and aggravated intimidation of a victim. Romero is being held on a $250,000 bond. This is an ongoing investigation, and we would like to remind everyone that suspects should be considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. The Dodge City Police Department (DCPD) would like to remind all parents to please keep an eye out for what their children are doing on their social media platforms. There are people out there looking to lure children into inappropriate relationships.
—
El 1/15/2024 un oficial estaba patrullando Wright Park en la hora de cierre y encontró un vehículo estacionado en el área. Cuando el oficial revisó el vehículo, descubrió que estaba ocupado por Hector Romero, residente de Garden City, de 21 años, y una niña de 12 años, involucrada en actividad sexual. Romero supuestamente había usado una cuenta de redes sociales para contactar a la niña de 12 años al azar. Romero fue arrestado sin incidentes y ha sido acusado por la Oficina Fiscal del Condado de Ford de violacion, Libertades indecentes agravadas con una niña, solicitación indecentes agravadas con una niña e intimidación agravada de una víctima. Romero está detenido con una fianza de $250,000. Esta es una investigación en curso y nos gustaría recordarles a todos que los sospechosos deben ser considerados inocentes hasta que se demuestre su culpabilidad en un tribunal de justicia. El Departamento de Policía de Dodge City (DCPD) desea recordar a todos los padres que estén atentos a lo que hacen sus hijos en sus plataformas de redes sociales. Hay personas que buscan atraer a los niños a relaciones inapropiadas.
Location
71 N 2nd Ave
Dodge City, KS 67801
Incident Date
Jan 15, 2024 @ 11:53 PM
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other