Aggravated Battery
Aggravated Child Endangerment
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
0 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On November 18th, 2022 Officers With the DCPD were dispatched to St. Catherine's Hospital for a 4 year old child suffering from a skull fracture. Through investigation officers were told the child received the injuries while with her babysitter. The babysitter was later identified as 28 year old, Dodge City resident, Brianna Edwards. Officers continued the investigation and later applied for an arrest warrant for Edwards. On November 30th, 2022 Honorable Judge Andy Stein issued said arrest warrant for Edwards with a $7,500 cash or surety bond. Edwards was located later on the 30th and arrested without further incident.
We would like you to remember that all suspect's should be considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
648 Market Circle Apt. E
Dodge City, KS 67801
Arrest Date
Nov 30, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2222160
CRIMEWATCH - Ford County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Dodge City Police Department.