Aggravated Domestic Battery
Rape
Aggravated Intimidation of a Victim
CRIMINAL THREAT
Aggravated Kidnapping
Blackmail
Domestic Battery
CRIMINAL DAMAGE
Endangering a Child
Aggravated Criminal Sodomy
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 7/24/2023 at approximately 8:42 pm, Officers were dispatched to the 500 Blk. of Ave H for a physical Domestic Violence call. When officers arrived they located a 26 year old female who indicated she had been in a violent abuse situation with an adult male. The female had visible injuries and required medical attention. The female identified Alexis Cruz as the person who victimized her. After investigating all evidence and conducting interviews, Cruz was arrested without incident and transported to the Ford County Jail and booked in on the following charges: Rape, Aggravated Criminal Sodomy, Aggravated Kidnapping, Aggravated Domestic Battery, Aggravated Intimidation of a Victim, Blackmail, Criminal Threat, Endangering a Child, Criminal Damage, and Domestic Battery. A criminal case has been filed with the Ford County Attorney's office. Please remember that all suspects should be considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
504 Ave. H
Dodge City, KS 67801
Arrest Date
Jul 24, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ARREST