- Home
- Join Austell PD
- Contact Us

On March 29, 2026, at approximately 1145, the Austell Police Department responded to a dispute between two neighbors at 2535 Washington Street Ext SW, Austell, GA 30106, in Cobb County.
Upon arrival, officers made contact with the complainant, a 66-year-old female, who reported receiving threatening text messages from her neighbor. The messages were reviewed but did not constitute a direct or immediate threat. No physical altercation was reported, and no visible injuries were observed.
The involved neighbor, a 66-year-old female, was contacted and denied making any threats. She stated that she would make efforts to avoid further contact with the complainant to prevent future issues.
Both parties were advised to cease all contact with each other and to contact law enforcement if the situation escalates. No arrests were made, and no further action was taken at this time.
Location
2535 Washington Street Ext
Austell, GA 30106
Incident Date
Mar 29, 2026 @ 12:00 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Cobb County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Austell Police Department.