- Home
- Join Austell PD
- Contact Us

Age
39
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On August 23, 2026, at 19:51 hours, officers responded to a call at 3950 Weldon Drive in Austell, Cobb County, Georgia. Upon arrival, officers found a 45-year-old male in the driveway with severe facial injuries, including cuts and bleeding.
The victim reported being involved in a physical altercation with his wife's brother, a 35-year-old male, who had fled the scene in a white Nissan Sentra. According to the victim, the suspect arrived at the residence after being informed that the victim had hit his wife, a 42-year-old female. The suspect allegedly used his hands and fists to beat the victim, but no weapons were involved.
The victim's mother-in-law witnessed the suspect arrive at the scene and begin the altercation. A BOLO (Be On the Lookout) was issued to surrounding areas for the suspect vehicle. The victim's wife reported a prior physical altercation with the victim, but no signs of injury were observed.
Medical personnel from the Austell Fire Department responded to the scene, and the victim was transported to a local hospital by Puckett EMS. The incident is currently under investigation.
Location
3950 Weldon Dr
Powder Springs, GA 30127
Incident Date
Aug 23, 2026 @ 12:00 AM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault

CRIMEWATCH - Cobb County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Austell Police Department.