FTA-FAILURE TO APPEAR (M)
Age
60 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
HUDSON POLICE OFFICERS CONTACTED THE DRIVER OF A WHITE CADILLAC FOR DISPLAYING EXPIRED TEMPORARY REGISTRATION. THE DRIVER, DANNY POWELL, HAD AN OUTSTANDING WARRANT FOR HIS ARREST.
DURING AN INVENTORY OF THE VEHICLE PRIOR TO IT BEING TOWED, OFFICERS LOCATED A CLEAR PLASTIC BAGGIE CONTAINING 30 PILLS THAT APPEAR TO BE FENTANYL. THE SUSPECTED FENTANYL PILLS WILL BE SENT TO THE COLORADO BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION FOR TESTING. ADDITIONAL CHARGES OF POSSESSION OF FENTANYL WILL BE ADDED IF A POSITIVE TEST RESULT IS REACHED.
POWELL WAS TRANSPORTED AND BOOKED INTO THE WELD COUNTY JAIL.
Location
HUDSON, CO 80642
Arrest Date
Jul 12, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
22HP02123