CRIME OF VIOLATION OF A PROTECTION ORDER (M1)
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ENHANCER
Age
47
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Update: Arrest warrant issued for two charges of violation of a protective order and a domestic violence enhancer.
Domestic violence often escalates during the holiday season, when stress, financial strain, and family pressures can intensify dangerous situations. That’s why it is so important to report violations of protection orders immediately. These orders exist to safeguard victims, and ignoring them puts lives at risk.
Recent tragedies in Durango remind us that domestic violence can have fatal consequences if warning signs are overlooked.
Changing your name to Clark Kent is funny. Protection order violations aren't.
He's not from this area and we hope that by making it known he has a warrant here, future incidents can be prevented and victims can feel reassured that violations will not be ignored.
Active warrants as of December 2, 2025 for Clark J. Kent (also known as - Patrick V. Newton)
If you have any information regarding this individual:
Call Montezuma - Cortez Dispatch: 970-565-8441 with timely information (ex: you see him walking down the street or have current information for his whereabouts)
or non-emergency tips can be submitted anonymously through the Crimewatch mobile app or website: CortezPD.org (this site is not monitored 24 hours a day).
Presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
###
Location
Macarthur Avenue
Cortez, CO 81321
Date Issued
Dec 2, 2025
Active
Yes
CRIMEWATCH - Montezuma County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Cortez Police Department.