Age
41
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
On 9/28/2023 at approximately 8:30 am Cortez Dispatch received a call regarding a vehicle theft from the Mildred and Main Street Speedway. At the very same time, Cortez Records department witnessed a vehicle of that description, a 1995 teal F250, being backed into a space in front of the Police Department. A man later identified as Robert L. Garcia stepped into the lobby and set the vehicle keys on the counter inside the lobby window.
Officers responded and spoke with the man whose unusual statements and actions led them to believe he was under the influence of drugs. The man admitted to the theft of the truck and was arrested without incident.
The victim described the male and stated he was at the Speedway gas station when the Hispanic male approached him asking for a ride. He told the male no and went inside. When the victim came outside, he observed the male inside his truck and told him to get out. The suspect put the vehicle in drive and drove away. The victim said during the incident he got his foot run over.
The victim was taken to the Police Department and his vehicle returned to him.
#Cortez #Theft
Location
921 East Main St
Speedway
Cortez, CO 81321
Incident Date
Sep 28, 2023 @ 8:30 AM
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft