On 08/23/2023 at approximately 0238 hours, Cortez Police Officers on routine patrol heard a female yelling and using profanities from a vehicle observed at the Chevron Gas Station. Officers believing that there was a potential domestic situation approached a male and female arguing in a parked car. During the contact with the couple, drug paraphernalia and baggies containing a white powdery substance were observed in plain view inside the vehicle. During the subsequent investigation 2.7 POUNDS (the equivalent to 600 sugar packets) of crystal methamphetamine was seized. The drugs were discovered in children's wrapped birthday packages.
The large quantity of crystal methamphetamine was contained in vacuum-sealed baggies that included fabric softener sheets commonly used as a means to deter K-9 from locating illegal substances. Twenty-eight grams ( the equivalent to 7 to 14 sugar packets) of deadly fentanyl powder was also located and seized. The seizure also turned up a small quantity of cocaine and xanax, several electronics including multiple cell phones, laptops, iPads and a large digital scale commonly used in the distribution of illegal narcotics. The couple was arrested and both were transported to the Montezuma County Jail.
Follow the Cortez Police Department and submit tips using the CrimeWatch.net app for your smartphone or mobile device.
Location
717 S. Broadway
Cortez, CO 81321
Incident Date
Aug 23, 2023 @ 2:38 AM
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation