The Cortez Police Department responded to a call at 1:26am in the 500 block of South Madison street for a shots fired call. Officers discovered a male homicide victim. The suspect drew a weapon and fled. The Nixle emergency alert system was activated to shelter in place, armed suspect at large. The suspect was discovered in the South Broadway area waving a loaded gun. Officers subdued the woman using less-lethal weapons and she was taken into custody at 3:17am without further incident. The Nixle emergency alert was cancelled as there is no further threat to the public. Information will be released as it becomes available and pending investigation.
Sign up for Nixle emergency alerts by texting your zip code to 888777.
Location
S Madison St
Cortez, CO 81321
Incident Date
Jul 28, 2023 @ 1:26 AM
Incident Type
Homicide