Age
33
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
On March 24, 2026, at approximately 4:00 p.m., officers responded to multiple 911 calls reporting a vehicle‑versus‑motorcycle crash at Hawkins Street and East Main Street. Callers reported a male victim, Michael Burnison on the ground with CPR in progress. Mr. Burnison later passed away from the injuries he sustained in the accident.
Just one minute prior to the crash, dispatch received a REDDI (Report Every Drunk Driver Immediately) report involving a black Dodge Ram 1500 whose occupants were reported to be intoxicated after leaving the Dairy Queen on East Main Street. The driver’s blood‑alcohol level was reportedly three times the legal limit.
Shandine H. John was arrested and transported to the Montezuma County Jail, where she was served with a felony hold charging her with Vehicular Homicide, Careless Driving Causing Death, DUI, DUI Per Se, and Driving While License Revoked under Express Consent. Bond was set at $200,000 cash/surety. John has continued to be held in the Montezuma County Jail from the time of the accident.
Shandine H. John appeared in court today (July 17, 2026) and entered a plea to Vehicular Homicide – DUI, with a sentencing cap of ten years in the Colorado Department of Corrections. She will be held without bail and will be screened for Community Corrections.
Her sentencing hearing is scheduled for September 18, 2026, at 9:00 a.m.
Court docket case #26CR44
Location
Hawkins Street and East Main Street
Cortez, CO 81321
Incident Date
Mar 24, 2026 @ 4:00 PM
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Montezuma County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Cortez Police Department.