Cortez Dispatch received a report of a stabbing on 7/28/2023 at 10:55pm at The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints on East Empire Street. Cortez Police responded to find the suspect and victim on scene. The suspect willingly turned over the knife and cooperated, stating that he and his girlfriend were returning items left in their vehicle to the victim when an argument ensued. A fight took place inside the vehicle and the suspect states that he defended himself with the knife, stabbing the victim in the torso several times. The victim was transported by medics and the knife secured into evidence. The suspect states the windshield of the vehicle had been punched and broken by the victim. The vehicle was impounded, and Detectives arrived on scene for further investigation.
Location
1700 E Empire St
Cortez, CO 81321
Incident Date
Jul 28, 2023 @ 10:56 PM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault

CRIMEWATCH - Montezuma County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Cortez Police Department.