On July 22, 2023 dispatch received a call for a stabbing in Veterans Park. Cortez Police Department responded and spoke with two acquaintances of the suspect. One suffered a cut above the eye and the other reports being punched multiple times. The suspect, who had been cited earlier in the day for alcohol possession, fled but was apprehended, taken into custody and charged. One victim was transported to Southwest Memorial Hospital for minor injuries and the other refused transport.
Location
720 E Main St
Cortez, CO 81321
Incident Date
Jul 22, 2023 @ 1:48 PM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault