A traffic accident causing injury occurred on Friday night at the crosswalk on Main Street in front of McDonalds. The 16 year old victim and his younger brother were crossing the street in the crosswalk when a van struck him. He was transported to Southwest Memorial Hospital then life flighted due to critical injuries. The 18 year old driver was charged with careless driving causing injury and failed to yield right or way to pedestrian in a crosswalk. No other information is available at this time.
Location
1322 E Main St.
Cortez, CO 81321
Incident Date
Jul 28, 2023 @ 7:53 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident

CRIMEWATCH - Montezuma County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Cortez Police Department.