Search Link search
HomeChief's Message
About Us
  • Administration
  • Patrol Division
  • Detective Division
  • Cortez Communications Center
  • Annual Report
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
Services
  • VIN Verifications/Certified VIN Inspections
  • Victim Services
  • Animal Services
    • Animal Adoption Information
    • Pet Licensing & Permits
    • Reporting Animal Issues
  • Records
    • Sex Offender Registration
    • Statewide Sex Offender Database
  • Bicycle Registration
  • Fingerprinting & Background Checks
  • Helpful Links
Programs
  • Citizens Academy
  • Community Security Camera Program
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Community Camera Program Registry
  • Complaint
  • Compliment
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
Join our team
  • Job Benefits / Wages
  • Job openings / Application form
Outside Resources
  • Area Law Enforcement
    • Montezuma County Sheriff's Office
    • Mancos Marshal's Office
    • Colorado State Patrol District Five: Southwest Colorado
    • Dolores County Sheriff's Office
    • Durango Police Department
    • La Plata County Sheriff's Office
    • Colorado Bureau of Investigations
  • Area Government
    • The City of Cortez
    • Montezuma County
    • The Town of Mancos
    • The Town of Dolores
  • Montezuma County Office of Emergency Management
  • Family Services
    • Domestic Violence Services
    • Four Corners Child Advocacy Center
    • The Piñon Project Family Resource Center
    • Montezuma County Public Health Department
    • Adult Protection Services
    • Montezuma County Social Services
    • The Bridge Shelter
  • 22nd Judicial District Attorney's Office
  • IdentityTheft.gov
  • Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3)
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Cortez PD
  • 608 N Park Street, Cortez, CO 81321
  • (970) 565-8441
  • Cortez Police Department on Facebook
Chief Vernon Knuckles
cortezpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Montezuma County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Cortez Police Department Homepage
Cortez Police Department Logo

Cortez Police Department

Chief Vernon Knuckles
cortezpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (970) 565-8441
  • Home
  • Chief's Message
  • About Us
    • Administration
    • Patrol Division
    • Detective Division
    • Annual Report
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
  • Services
    • Victim Services
    • Animal Services
      • Animal Adoption Information
      • Pet Licensing & Permits
      • Reporting Animal Issues
    • Records
      • Sex Offender Registration
    • Bicycle Registration
    • Helpful Links
  • Programs
    • Citizens Academy
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Complaint
    • Compliment
  • Join our team
    • Job Benefits / Wages
  • Outside Resources
    • Area Law Enforcement
      • Mancos Marshal's Office
      • Durango Police Department
    • Area Government
      • The City of Cortez
      • Montezuma County
      • The Town of Mancos
      • The Town of Dolores
    • Family Services
      • Domestic Violence Services
      • Adult Protection Services
      • The Bridge Shelter
    • IdentityTheft.gov
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Cortez Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Cortez Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

lock_your_cars.jpg
lockvehicle.jpg

UPDATE 9/7/23 Open Vehicles Continue to Invite Theft

Details Map

UPDATE!  9/7/23 - Vehicle Break-ins continue in all areas of Cortez

9/6 - Tools totaling approximately $4500, wallet/ID/debit card and a bike from the driveway

9/6 - debit card and $75 cash

Keep your vehicle and belongings safe:

  • Park in well-lit areas.
  • Close and lock all windows and doors when you park.
  • Put away your valuables.
  • Do not leave your keys in your vehicle.
  • Do not leave the area while your vehicle is running.
  • Remember to lock your vehicle every time you walk away to prevent vehicle theft.

If you have any information regarding items stolen from vehicles, please contact Cortez Dispatch at 970-565-8441 or submit your tips by clicking on this post!

UPDATE!  9/5/23 More theft from Vehicles!

9/1 - Purse stolen from an unlocked vehicle

9/2 - Osprey backpack from an unlocked vehicle

9/2 - Softball cleats from a vehicle on 3rd Street

9/2 - A purse containing ID, bank card and cash, an Osprey backpack and medications

9/2 - a break in- nothing in vehicle to be taken but items were rummaged and left on the lawn

       Please lock you vehicles

UPDATE! 8/28/23

Over the weekend the Cortez Police Department received FOUR more reports of items stolen from vehicles.  The range of items stolen are coins, Chanel sunglasses, a wallet, medical supplies and a firearm.  Three of the four reporting parties said that their vehicles were unlocked.  

8/21/23

Wallets, phones and a gun stolen from inviting vehicles!  In the last week, Cortez has seen at least five reports of stolen items from vehicles.  In all of the cases, the windows or the vehicle doors have been open or unlocked.  Take these simple steps to prevent your vehicle from being the next easy target! 

  • Park in well-lit areas.
  • Put away your valuables.

Location

Cortez, CO 81321

Date

Aug 21, 2023

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

Incident # 12301675,1713

Created Aug 21st, 2023 | Updated Nov 14th, 2023
lock_your_cars.jpg
lockvehicle.jpg
Submit a Tip
Cortez PD
608 N Park Street
Cortez, CO 81321
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Cortez PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Cortez Police Department Badge

To follow the Cortez Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Cortez Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play