Search Link search
HomeChief's Message
About Us
  • Administration
  • Patrol Division
  • Detective Division
  • Cortez Communications Center
  • Calendar
  • Annual Report
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
Services
  • VIN Verifications/Certified VIN Inspections
  • Victim Services
  • Animal Services
    • Animal Adoption Information
    • Pet Licensing & Permits
    • Reporting Animal Issues
  • Records
    • Sex Offender Registration
    • Statewide Sex Offender Database
  • Bicycle Registration
  • Fingerprinting & Background Checks
  • Helpful Links
Programs
  • COMMUNITY CAMERA PROGRAM
  • Citizens Academy
Forms
  • Compliments
  • Complaints
  • Alarm Registry
  • Community Camera Program Registry
  • Crime Tip Submissions
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Online Incident Reporting
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit Tip
Join our team
  • Job Benefits / Wages
  • Job openings / Application form
Outside Resources
  • Area Law Enforcement
    • Montezuma County Sheriff's Office
    • Mancos Marshal's Office
    • Colorado State Patrol District Five: Southwest Colorado
    • Dolores County Sheriff's Office
    • Durango Police Department
    • La Plata County Sheriff's Office
    • Colorado BureAu of Investigations
  • Area Government
    • The City of Cortez
    • Montezuma County
    • The Town of Mancos
    • The Town of Dolores
  • Montezuma County Office of Emergency Management
  • Family Services
    • Domestic Violence Services
    • Four Corners Child Advocaacy Center
    • The Piñon Project Family Resource Center
    • Montezuma County Public Health Department
    • Adult Protection Services
    • Montezuma County Social Services
    • The Bridge Shelter
  • 22nd Judicial District Attorney's Office
  • IdentityTheft.gov
  • Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3)
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Cortez PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief Vernon Knuckles
cortezpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Montezuma County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Cortez Police Department Homepage
Cortez Police Department Logo

Cortez Police Department

Chief Vernon Knuckles
cortezpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • Chief's Message
  • About Us
    • Administration
    • Patrol Division
    • Detective Division
    • Calendar
    • Annual Report
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
  • Services
    • Victim Services
    • Animal Services
      • Animal Adoption Information
      • Pet Licensing & Permits
      • Reporting Animal Issues
    • Records
      • Sex Offender Registration
    • Bicycle Registration
    • Helpful Links
  • Programs
    • COMMUNITY CAMERA PROGRAM
    • Citizens Academy
  • Forms
    • Compliments
    • Complaints
    • Alarm Registry
    • Crime Tip Submissions
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Online Incident Reporting
    • Submit Tip
  • Join our team
    • Job Benefits / Wages
  • Outside Resources
    • Area Law Enforcement
      • Mancos Marshal's Office
      • Durango Police Department
    • Area Government
      • The City of Cortez
      • Montezuma County
      • The Town of Mancos
      • The Town of Dolores
    • Family Services
      • Domestic Violence Services
      • Adult Protection Services
      • The Bridge Shelter
    • IdentityTheft.gov
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Cortez Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Cortez Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

teen_tips_police.jpg
teen_information.png

Teens Can Help: Spotting School Threats with Student Info

Details Map

Attention Montezuma-Cortez High School Students, parents, and teens from all local high schools.

We need your help to keep our community schools safe! If you have any information about the recent threats around Montezuma-Cortez High School, please come forward.

Your evidence could provide information that leads to an arrest warrant!

Teens: If you’ve seen anything suspicious on social media, have photos, or know something firsthand, please share it with a trusted adult or use this QR code. Your voice matters!

teen_information.png

QR code that enables someone to submit tips about the recent threats

Parents: Talk to your kids about the importance of sharing what they know. Discuss the recent day's events. Encourage open conversations about safety and remind them that their information can help protect our community.

Remember, our small community thrives when we look out for each other. We need your help to keep all of our students safe. 

#CommunitySafety #MCHS #SpeakUp #Crimewatch #SchoolSafety

###

Location

418 South Sligo Street
Cortez, CO 81321

Date

Sep 18, 2024

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Reference ID

Incident #24001822

Case Type

Criminal

Created Sep 18th, 2024
teen_tips_police.jpg
teen_information.png
Submit a Tip
Cortez PD
608 N Park Street
Cortez, CO 81321
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Cortez PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Cortez Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Cortez Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play