Search Link search
HomeChief's Message
About Us
  • Administration
  • Patrol Division
  • Detective Division
  • Cortez Communications Center
  • Calendar
  • Annual Report
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
Services
  • VIN Verifications/Certified VIN Inspections
  • Victim Services
  • Animal Services
    • Animal Adoption Information
    • Pet Licensing & Permits
    • Reporting Animal Issues
  • Records
    • Sex Offender Registration
    • Statewide Sex Offender Database
  • Bicycle Registration
  • Fingerprinting & Background Checks
  • Helpful Links
Programs
  • COMMUNITY CAMERA PROGRAM
  • Citizens Academy
Forms
  • Compliments
  • Complaints
  • Alarm Registry
  • Community Camera Program Registry
  • Crime Tip Submissions
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Online Incident Reporting
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit Tip
Join our team
  • Job Benefits / Wages
  • Job openings / Application form
Outside Resources
  • Area Law Enforcement
    • Montezuma County Sheriff's Office
    • Mancos Marshal's Office
    • Colorado State Patrol District Five: Southwest Colorado
    • Dolores County Sheriff's Office
    • Durango Police Department
    • La Plata County Sheriff's Office
    • Colorado BureAu of Investigations
  • Area Government
    • The City of Cortez
    • Montezuma County
    • The Town of Mancos
    • The Town of Dolores
  • Montezuma County Office of Emergency Management
  • Family Services
    • Domestic Violence Services
    • Four Corners Child Advocaacy Center
    • The Piñon Project Family Resource Center
    • Montezuma County Public Health Department
    • Adult Protection Services
    • Montezuma County Social Services
    • The Bridge Shelter
  • 22nd Judicial District Attorney's Office
  • IdentityTheft.gov
  • Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3)
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Cortez PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief Vernon Knuckles
cortezpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Montezuma County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Cortez Police Department Homepage
Cortez Police Department Logo

Cortez Police Department

Chief Vernon Knuckles
cortezpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • Chief's Message
  • About Us
    • Administration
    • Patrol Division
    • Detective Division
    • Calendar
    • Annual Report
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
  • Services
    • Victim Services
    • Animal Services
      • Animal Adoption Information
      • Pet Licensing & Permits
      • Reporting Animal Issues
    • Records
      • Sex Offender Registration
    • Bicycle Registration
    • Helpful Links
  • Programs
    • COMMUNITY CAMERA PROGRAM
    • Citizens Academy
  • Forms
    • Compliments
    • Complaints
    • Alarm Registry
    • Crime Tip Submissions
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Online Incident Reporting
    • Submit Tip
  • Join our team
    • Job Benefits / Wages
  • Outside Resources
    • Area Law Enforcement
      • Mancos Marshal's Office
      • Durango Police Department
    • Area Government
      • The City of Cortez
      • Montezuma County
      • The Town of Mancos
      • The Town of Dolores
    • Family Services
      • Domestic Violence Services
      • Adult Protection Services
      • The Bridge Shelter
    • IdentityTheft.gov
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Cortez Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Cortez Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

peaches_peabody_missing.jpg
peaches_peabody.jpeg

Peaches Peabody Found! Your Tips Could Help Us Find This Missing Towaoc Teen!

Details Map

UPDATED 9/30/2024 Alert Deactivation: 
Peaches Peabody has been safely located. Thank you for your assistance. 

We received a report of a missing teen on Monday night (9/23) at about 11pm.

Peaches Peabody, 14 was supposed to get on the bus afterschool but instead was seen getting into a white sedan near the Tire Department at Walmart with a male driver.  Peaches attends Southwest Open High School and is described as a Native American, 5'4" - black, shoulder length hair and brown eyes.  She was last seen wearing a black t-shirt and grey sweatpants.

The last her phone pinged was about 4 miles east of Mancos and has since been turned off (or battery died).

If you have any information about this missing girl, please contact 911 or report tips anonymously using the Crimewatch mobile app or website (CortezPD.org) If you see her, please call since social media isn't monitored 24/7.

(Photo release was approved by the child's family)

#ColoradoMissing #MissingTeen #MissingNativeAmerican

###

Location

1835 East Main Street
Cortez Walmart
Cortez, CO 81321

Date

Sep 23, 2024

Reference ID

Incident #24001861

Case Type

Missing Person

Created Sep 25th, 2024 | Updated Sep 30th, 2024
peaches_peabody_missing.jpg
peaches_peabody.jpeg
Submit a Tip
Cortez PD
608 N Park Street
Cortez, CO 81321
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Cortez PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Cortez Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Cortez Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play