Search Link search
HomeChief's Message
About Us
  • Administration
  • Patrol Division
  • Detective Division
  • Cortez Communications Center
  • Annual Report
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
Services
  • VIN Verifications/Certified VIN Inspections
  • Victim Services
  • Animal Services
    • Animal Adoption Information
    • Pet Licensing & Permits
    • Reporting Animal Issues
  • Records
    • Sex Offender Registration
    • Statewide Sex Offender Database
  • Bicycle Registration
  • Fingerprinting & Background Checks
  • Helpful Links
Programs
  • Citizens Academy
  • Community Security Camera Program
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Community Camera Program Registry
  • Complaint
  • Compliment
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
Join our team
  • Job Benefits / Wages
  • Job openings / Application form
Outside Resources
  • Area Law Enforcement
    • Montezuma County Sheriff's Office
    • Mancos Marshal's Office
    • Colorado State Patrol District Five: Southwest Colorado
    • Dolores County Sheriff's Office
    • Durango Police Department
    • La Plata County Sheriff's Office
    • Colorado Bureau of Investigations
  • Area Government
    • The City of Cortez
    • Montezuma County
    • The Town of Mancos
    • The Town of Dolores
  • Montezuma County Office of Emergency Management
  • Family Services
    • Domestic Violence Services
    • Four Corners Child Advocacy Center
    • The Piñon Project Family Resource Center
    • Montezuma County Public Health Department
    • Adult Protection Services
    • Montezuma County Social Services
    • The Bridge Shelter
  • 22nd Judicial District Attorney's Office
  • IdentityTheft.gov
  • Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3)
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Cortez PD
  • 608 N Park Street, Cortez, CO 81321
  • (970) 565-8441
  • Cortez Police Department on Facebook
Chief Vernon Knuckles
cortezpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Montezuma County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Cortez Police Department Homepage
Cortez Police Department Logo

Cortez Police Department

Chief Vernon Knuckles
cortezpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (970) 565-8441
  • Home
  • Chief's Message
  • About Us
    • Administration
    • Patrol Division
    • Detective Division
    • Annual Report
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
  • Services
    • Victim Services
    • Animal Services
      • Animal Adoption Information
      • Pet Licensing & Permits
      • Reporting Animal Issues
    • Records
      • Sex Offender Registration
    • Bicycle Registration
    • Helpful Links
  • Programs
    • Citizens Academy
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Complaint
    • Compliment
  • Join our team
    • Job Benefits / Wages
  • Outside Resources
    • Area Law Enforcement
      • Mancos Marshal's Office
      • Durango Police Department
    • Area Government
      • The City of Cortez
      • Montezuma County
      • The Town of Mancos
      • The Town of Dolores
    • Family Services
      • Domestic Violence Services
      • Adult Protection Services
      • The Bridge Shelter
    • IdentityTheft.gov
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Cortez Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Cortez Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Robert J Salt.png

Homicide Investigation Underway Following Incident at Veteran's Park

Details Map

7/20/2026 - Salt is scheduled for a pretrial readiness hearing on 8/21/26 at 9am and a jury trial for September 8-28th in this case - #25CR164. He remains in custody at the Montezuma County Jail since his arrest on August 21, 2025.  His bond is set at three million dollars.

4/28/26- Salt is set for a plea hearing on 5/13/26 at 1pm and Holiday is set for a plea hearing on 5/7/26 at 9am

2/8/25 from The Journal: 

Salt’s arraignment is scheduled for March 19 at 3 p.m. Holiday, also charged with murder and assault, waived her right to a preliminary hearing. Her arraignment is scheduled for March 12 at 9 a.m.

10/21/25 - Robert Salt and Nykhona Holiday were arrested on Wednesday, August 20th, 2025 by the Cortez Police Department and are still currently detained in the Montezuma County Jail.  Both parties are set to appear in court on December 12th at 9am. 

Montezuma County Court Livestream link: https://live.coloradojudicial.gov/

Homicide Investigation Underway Following Incident at Veteran’s Park

The Cortez Police Department, with the assistance from the Colorado Bureau of Investigation, Montezuma County Sheriff’s Office, and the 22nd Judicial District Attorney’s Office,  is actively investigating a homicide that occurred in the evening hours of August 20th, 2025 in the northwest area of Veteran’s Park, located in the 800 block of East Main Street.

Officers responded to an unresponsive man in the park shortly before 8:00 p.m. Upon arrival, they discovered an adult male, suffering from obvious blunt force trauma. Two other victims, suffering from similar injuries were located nearby. Emergency medical personnel responded to the scene, however, despite their efforts, the victim was pronounced deceased at the scene. The other two adult male victims were transported to Southwest Memorial Hospital Emergency Department.

At this time, two arrests have been made and investigators have confirmed that there are no other suspects. The scene has been secured, and investigators are currently conducting a thorough investigation to piece together the events of this tragic incident.

The Cortez Police Department remains committed to the safety of our community. We extend our condolences to those affected and ask anyone with information to contact us at (970) 565-8441 or submit tips through the Crimewatch mobile app or website at Cortezpd.org.

Location

800 E Main St
Cortez, CO 81321

Date

Aug 20, 2025

Incident Type

Homicide

Reference ID

Incident # 25001672

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 21st, 2025 | Updated Jul 20th, 2026
Robert J Salt.png
Submit a Tip
Cortez PD
608 N Park Street
Cortez, CO 81321
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Cortez PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Cortez Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Montezuma County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Cortez Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play