Search Link search
HomeChief's Message
About Us
  • Administration
  • Patrol Division
  • Detective Division
  • Cortez Communications Center
  • Annual Report
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
Services
  • VIN Verifications/Certified VIN Inspections
  • Victim Services
  • Animal Services
    • Animal Adoption Information
    • Pet Licensing & Permits
    • Reporting Animal Issues
  • Records
    • Sex Offender Registration
    • Statewide Sex Offender Database
  • Bicycle Registration
  • Fingerprinting & Background Checks
  • Helpful Links
Programs
  • Citizens Academy
  • Community Security Camera Program
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Community Camera Program Registry
  • Complaint
  • Compliment
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
Join our team
  • Job Benefits / Wages
  • Job openings / Application form
Outside Resources
  • Area Law Enforcement
    • Montezuma County Sheriff's Office
    • Mancos Marshal's Office
    • Colorado State Patrol District Five: Southwest Colorado
    • Dolores County Sheriff's Office
    • Durango Police Department
    • La Plata County Sheriff's Office
    • Colorado Bureau of Investigations
  • Area Government
    • The City of Cortez
    • Montezuma County
    • The Town of Mancos
    • The Town of Dolores
  • Montezuma County Office of Emergency Management
  • Family Services
    • Domestic Violence Services
    • Four Corners Child Advocacy Center
    • The Piñon Project Family Resource Center
    • Montezuma County Public Health Department
    • Adult Protection Services
    • Montezuma County Social Services
    • The Bridge Shelter
  • 22nd Judicial District Attorney's Office
  • IdentityTheft.gov
  • Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3)
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Cortez PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief Vernon Knuckles
cortezpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Montezuma County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Cortez Police Department Homepage
Cortez Police Department Logo

Cortez Police Department

Chief Vernon Knuckles
cortezpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • Chief's Message
  • About Us
    • Administration
    • Patrol Division
    • Detective Division
    • Annual Report
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
  • Services
    • Victim Services
    • Animal Services
      • Animal Adoption Information
      • Pet Licensing & Permits
      • Reporting Animal Issues
    • Records
      • Sex Offender Registration
    • Bicycle Registration
    • Helpful Links
  • Programs
    • Citizens Academy
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Complaint
    • Compliment
  • Join our team
    • Job Benefits / Wages
  • Outside Resources
    • Area Law Enforcement
      • Mancos Marshal's Office
      • Durango Police Department
    • Area Government
      • The City of Cortez
      • Montezuma County
      • The Town of Mancos
      • The Town of Dolores
    • Family Services
      • Domestic Violence Services
      • Adult Protection Services
      • The Bridge Shelter
    • IdentityTheft.gov
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Cortez Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Cortez Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

sierra_stewart.jpeg
van.jpg
nicholas_wentz.jpg

BOTH FOUND! Missing Person - Welfare Check

Details Map

🚨Update 12:23 - Dispatch received a message from La Plata County that they had just made contact with both individuals. 

On 09/28/2024 at approximately 4 pm, dispatch requested a call from a mother regarding her missing adult daughter, Sierra Stewart. 

The officer was told that Sierra had just moved to Cortez from Texas about a week ago. She had last spoken with Sierra at approximately noon on Saturday and had attempted to call Sierra multiple times. Her phone kept going to voicemail. The mother stated that was unusual behavior for her.   The mother added that Sierra has an ex-boyfriend, Nicholas Wentz who she had also tried to contact with no luck.

Officers responded to Sierra's home in Cortez and observed her car but knocked at the home and received no answer. The blinds were open, and there was nothing inside besides an air mattress and a few other items in the living room. After speaking with the neighbors, they were told there is normally another vehicle sitting in the driveway. The neighbor advised it is a gray and white van. The neighbor said he last saw Sierra with two males chasing a dog in the backyard on Friday. Cortez Police had contact with Sierra prior for an unwanted person on 9/24/2024. The caller was Sierra calling about her ex-boyfriend, Nicholas. He was asked to gather his belongings and move along which he did. The vehicle in the body cam footage was of the grey and white 1999 Dodge 1500 Ram van registered out of Durango, Colorado

Durango Dispatch was contacted regarding Nicholas and they sent a Deputy to Nicholas's last known address and were unable to contact Nicholas. 

At the time of this report, there are no further leads or locations for Sierra or Nicholas. Sierra was entered into NCIC#M9581058794/CCIC#156865004 as missing.  The last ping of Sierra's phone was 3.59 miles northwest of Hesperus Cell phone tower (San Juan Mountains) on Saturday 9/28 at 3:19 p.m. Dispatch continues to try to ping her phone.

Please contact 911 if you have any information about the well-being of Sierra Stewart and Nicholas Wentz.  

###

Location

6 North Dolores Rd
Cortez, CO 81321

Date

Sep 29, 2024

Reference ID

Incident #24001912

Case Type

Missing Person

Created Sep 29th, 2024
sierra_stewart.jpeg
van.jpg
nicholas_wentz.jpg
Submit a Tip
Cortez PD
608 N Park Street
Cortez, CO 81321
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Cortez PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Cortez Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Cortez Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play