MENACING (PLACED ONTHER PERSON IN FEAR W/ WEAPON)
CARRYING CONCEALED FIREARM
POSSESSION OF WEAPONS BY PREVIOUS OFFENDERS
PROHIBITED USE OF WEAPONS
POSSESSION OF WEAPON WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE (ETOH/DRUG)
CRIME OF VIOLATION OF A PROTECTION ORDER
Age
25
Race
American Indian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 19, 2025, Cortez Police Officers responded to reports of gunfire near 31 North Washington Street in Cortez. Ezekiel Whiskers fled and was apprehended near Montezuma Park after video camera footage and witnesses identified him as the shooter. He was found in possession of a concealed handgun and appeared intoxicated. Whiskers was booked on multiple charges. A second individual was initially detained but later released after officers determined he was not involved in the criminal activity.
His bond is set at $50,000 and is scheduled to appear in Montezuma County District Courts on October 14th at 9:30am.
Location
31 North Washington Street
Cortez, CO
Arrest Date
Sep 19, 2025
Arraignment Date
Sep 24, 2025
Bail
50000