FIRST DEGREE BURGLARY
Age
23
Race
American Indian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
7/21/2026 - Topaha remains in custody with a $5000 cash/surety bond. He is scheduled to appear at 1pm for a hearing on bond in case 26CR123.
The Cortez Police Department has arrested Deion Topaha for his alleged involvement in the July 19 burglary at the Quality Inn and for matching the description of one of the suspects in a menacing case involving six victims reported earlier in the evening. Surveillance video from the hotel showed two male suspects entering the office and taking cash from the register before leaving westbound. Witnesses from the earlier incident described two males involved, and video from the burglary later showed the suspects wearing the same clothing when they contacted Ezekial Holley and Dieon Topaha.
Deion was arrested without incident and transported to SW Memorial Hospital for a medical clearance before being left in custody of the Montezuma County Jail. He will appear in the Montezuma County Combined Courts this afternoon at 1pm in case #26CR123
Location
1120 East Main Street
Quality Inn
Cortez, CO 81321
Arrest Date
Jul 19, 2026
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
#26001389
Judge
Judge Ian MacLaren
Bail
5000
CRIMEWATCH - Montezuma County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Cortez Police Department.