UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF SCHEDULE I II III IV OR V
THEFT $300-$1000
3RD DEGREE CRIMINAL TRESPASS
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
Update 3/2/26 - Schrivner Jr. is set to appear in court on April 2, at 8:30am.
Update 2/10/26 - Schrivner appeared in court today and has been set for Feb. 17 at 10am in new case number 26M59.
During routine patrol just after midnight on Tuesday, Officer Bourdon observed a vehicle displaying behavior consistent with an attempt to avoid law enforcement contact. The vehicle was contacted after pulling into a local residential area where neither occupant was associated with the property.
The passenger, James Schrivner Jr., was found to have an active warrant (cases 25M645 and 25M188) and was taken into custody. During the arrest process, drug paraphernalia was located on his person. While being transported to the detention facility, Bourdon observed additional suspected drug residue and a baggie in the rear seat of the patrol vehicle.
The driver of the vehicle was cited separately for a driver’s license violation.
Schrivner Jr. was jailed on his outstanding warrant and issued the additional charge of unlawful possession of a controlled substance in Case 26CR20. He is set to appear in court today, Feb. 5 at 1:00pm for a hearing on bond.
Location
405 West 7th Street
Cortez, CO 81321
Arrest Date
Feb 3, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
#26000197
Arraignment Date
Feb 5, 2022
Bail
8500
CRIMEWATCH - Montezuma County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Cortez Police Department.