2ND DEGREE ASSAULT
AGGRAVATED ROBBERY
Age
42
Race
American Indian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
2/24/26 - Salt remains in custody and is set to appear again today at 1:00pm. The courts are having difficulty finding him an alternative defense counsel (ADC). This happens sometimes when the public defender's office has a conflict of interest in taking his case.
2/23/26 - Salt is set for a hearing on bond today at 1:00pm
Cortez Police responded to the local emergency room on February 17 after a man was brought in with a severe leg injury following an assault and the theft of his electric bicycle near the city park. Officers later located a bicycle matching the description of the stolen one, abandoned in a nearby neighborhood. The victim suffered serious bodily injury and was transferred to Grand Junction for surgery.
The suspect, Stascon Salt Sr., was identified during the investigation and was reportedly seen fleeing from officers after abandoning the bicycle. Salt appeared in court today, where his bond was set at $10,000 cash or surety. The case remains under investigation.
Salt is set to appear for a hearing on bond on Feb. 19 at 1pm and for a return filing of charges on March 5, at 9am in case 26CR28.
Location
802 East Montezuma
Cortez, CO 81321
Arrest Date
Feb 17, 2026
Reference ID
26000312
Arraignment Date
Feb 19, 2026
Bail
10000
CRIMEWATCH - Montezuma County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Cortez Police Department.