1ST DEGREE ASSAULT ON PEACE OFFICER/FIREMAN
PROHIBITED USE OF WEAPONS
POSSESSION OF WEAPON WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE (ETOH/DRUG)
OBSTRUCTING A PEACE OFFICER
Age
68
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
Carl Ransdell was arrested in Montezuma Combined Courts case number 26CR135 after Cortez Police Department officers responded to a shots-fired call on Ridge Drive in Cortez, Colorado, on Saturday, August 15, 2026. Officers remained on scene for approximately three hours as they worked to safely encourage Mr. Ransdell to exit the residence. He was ultimately transported to the hospital for medical evaluation.
Bond has been set at $50,000.
This case remains under investigation.
Location
801 Ridge Drive
Cortez, CO 81321
Arrest Date
Aug 15, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Montezuma County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Cortez Police Department.