DROVE VEHICLE DUI ALCOHOL/DRUGS/OR BOTH
VEHICULAR ELUDING CREATED RISK OF INJURY (RECKLESS)
ASSAULT IN THE THIRD DEGREE
CRIME OF VIOLATION OF A PROTECTION ORDER (M1)
PERSON <21 YOA DROVE VEHICLE W/BAC 0.02 BUT < 0.05 2ND OFFENSE
CARELESS DRIVING
THEFT<$300
FAILED TO NOTIFY POLICE OF ACCIDENT
ILLEGAL POSSESSION OR CONSUMPTION OF ETHYL ALCOHOL BY AN UNDERAGE PERSON
DROVE VEHICLE UNDER RESTRAINT ALCOHOL/DRUG OFFENSE
Age
20
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
2/24/26 - Martinez has been sentenced to 1 year in the Colorado Department of Corrections.
11/4/25 - Martinez is set to appear in Judge Furse's courtroom on Friday, November 7th at 10:30am. As of today, he remains in custody on a $10,000 cash/surety bond.
Duece Martinez was arrested on Thursday, October 23, 2025 on multiple warrants.
If you have any information regarding this individual:
Call or text 911 with timely information (ex: you see him walking down the street)
or call 970-565-8441 for the non-emergency line. Tips can be submitted anonymously through the Crimewatch mobile app or website: CortezPD.org (this site is not monitored 24 hours a day).
Presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
###
Location
4305 HWY 160-491
Cortez, CO 81321
Arrest Date
Oct 23, 2025
Arraignment Date
Nov 4, 2025
Bail
10000