POSSESSION OF HANDGUNS BY JUVENILES
UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF SCHEDULE I II III IV OR V
PROHIBITED USE OF WEAPONS
UNLAWFUL ACTS UNDERAGE POSS ALCOHOL
Age
19
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
1/7/25 - A hearing has been set for return filing of charges on January 27th at 1:30pm.
Abel A. Lujan was arrested in the early hours of December 31st, 2025 for charges the following charges in case 25CR239:
Possession of handguns by juveniles, unlawful possession of schedule I, II, III, IV or V drug, prohibited use of weapons and unlawful acts underage possession of alcohol
He was released on a $500 personal recognizance bond and is set to appear in the Montezuma County Courts on January 7, 2026.
Presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1500 South Cedar Street
Cortez, CO 81321
Arrest Date
Dec 31, 2025
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
25002539
Arraignment Date
Jan 27, 2026
Bail
3