*ARRESTED
Age
50 (at time of arrest)
Race
American Indian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
327 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 2/4/2024 at about 3:30pm Officer Fletcher responded to 1319 East Main Street (Big R) for a report of shoplifting. The caller was an employee with Big R, they advised a male had attempted to take merchandise but returned it. The employee stated they did not want to pursue charges but wanted him trespassed.
Officer Fletcher arrived and spoke with Big R staff. They were in contact with a female who identified the male as Shilo Keams. She said he left the area on foot, and she believed he had an active warrant.
Officer Fletcher contacted Shilo at Plaza Laundry, 1419 East Main Street, and took him into custody. He was served with two warrants and a municipal summons for a violation of bond conditions. Shilo signed the summons and received a copy. Additionally, Shilo was served with a non-expiring trespassing notice from Big R and was left in the custody of the Montezuma County jail staff.
Location
1319 East Main Street
Cortez, CO 81321
Arrest Date
Feb 4, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
Incident # 24000243
CRIMEWATCH - Montezuma County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Cortez Police Department.