VEHICULAR HOMICIDE (ETOH/DRUGS)
DROVE VEHICLE DUI ALCOHOL/DRUGS/OR BOTH
DROVE VEHICLE W/BLOOD ALCOHOL CONTENT 0.08 PER SE
DRIVING AFTER REVOCATION PROHIBITED
CARELESS DRIVING CAUSED DEATH
Age
33
Race
American Indian
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
4/20/26 - The next court date is scheduled for 6/4/26 at 1:30pm. She remains in custody at the Montezuma County Jail. The court dockets and live stream links are available to the public: https://www.coloradojudicial.gov/location/montezuma-combined-courts (Docket Search in the Public Access tab and Livestreaming in the Courts tab)
4/7/26 - The court docket has been updated and both cases will be heard in the Montezuma County Combined Courts on 4/14/26 at 9am in district court - room 2. John remains in custody.
Update: Return filing of charges is scheduled for 4/7/26 at 9:30am in case 26CR44.
3/25/26 - Bond has been set at $200,000 cash/surety and is scheduled for a return filing of charges on April 7th at 9:30am. Ms. John's prior DUI case 25T109 - revoke of probation, will be heard tomorrow at 1:00pm.
Ms. John is scheduled to appear in the Montezuma Combined Courts at 1pm today.
On March 24, 2026, at approximately 4:00 p.m., officers responded to multiple 911 calls reporting a vehicle‑versus‑motorcycle crash at Hawkins Street and East Main Street. Callers reported a male victim on the ground with CPR in progress. The name of the victim is being withheld pending notification of his extended family. Just a minute before, dispatch received a REDDI (Report Every Drunk Driver Immediately) report involving a black Dodge Ram 1500, whose occupants were reported to be intoxicated after leaving the Dairy Queen on East Main Street.
Shandine H. John was arrested and transported to the Montezuma County Jail, where she was served with a felony hold charging her with Vehicular Homicide, Careless Driving Causing Death, DUI, DUI Per Se, and Driving While License Revoked under Express Consent.
Court docket case #26CR44
Location
Hawkins Street and East Main Street
Cortez, CO 81321
Arrest Date
Mar 24, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
26000561
Arraignment Date
Mar 25, 2026
Judge
Judge Ian MacLaren
Bail
200000
CRIMEWATCH - Montezuma County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Cortez Police Department.