6 COUNTS MENACING (PLACED A PERSON IN FEAR W/ WEAPON)
SECOND DEGREE BURGLARY
THEFT<$300
OBSTRUCTING A PEACE OFFICER
Age
18
Race
American Indian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
7/21/26 - Holly remains in custody at the Montezuma County jail under a $10,000 cash/surety bond. He is scheduled to appear in court this afternoon in case 25JD3 (juvenile) in front of District Court Chief Judge Plewe.
The Cortez Police Department has arrested Ezekial Holley in connection with a burglary at the Quality Inn on July 19, 2026, and six counts of felony menacing reported earlier that same night in the area of South Harrison and 4th Street in Cortez. Officers responded to the Quality Inn at about 1:30am after it was reported that two males entered the business and took cash from the register. While reviewing video footage of the incident, officers noticed the suspects matched the description from an earlier menacing call. In that call, two males reportedly approached a group and raised what appeared to be an AR‑style rifle before leaving the area.
Around 2 a.m., two males matching the descriptions near the Best Western were located. Ezekial fled on foot but was taken into custody after a short pursuit. His clothing matched what was seen on surveillance video and described by witnesses. Officers recovered a realistic AR‑style airsoft rifle nearby and cash consistent with the theft. Ezekial was arrested and charged with second‑degree burglary, theft under $300, obstruction, and six counts of felony menacing involving a real or simulated weapon. He will appear in the Montezuma County Combined Courts today at 1pm in case #26CR122.
*Discrepancies in the spelling of his name between the jail and the courts (Holly, Holley, Ezekiel, Ezekial)
Location
1120 East Main Street
Quality Inn
Cortez, CO 81321
Arrest Date
Jul 19, 2026
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
#26001389
CRIMEWATCH - Montezuma County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Cortez Police Department.