ASSAULT IN THE THIRD DEGREE
CRIMINAL MISCHIEF >$1000 <$2000
CRIME OF VIOLATION OF A PROTECTION ORDER
OBSTRUCTION OF TELEPHONE OR TELEGRAPH SERVICE
OBSTRUCTING A PEACE OFFICER
AND ADDITIONAL FAILURE TO APPEAR WARRANTS
Age
28
Race
American Indian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Sentenced 1/8/26 - 60 days jail with credit for time served.
24 months supervised probation that includes all conditions of probation including evaluations and completing all recommendations. ( Domestic violence, substance abuse, mental health evaluations, parenting classes, anger management and sobriety testing).
Update 9/15/25 - Clah is scheduled to appear in court on 9/23/25 at 9am. He remains in the Montezuma County Jail at the time of this update.
Update 8/25/25 - Clah is scheduled to appear in the Montezuma County Combined courts on September 2 at 9am on multiple cases.
The Montezuma County Sheriff's Office arrested Gerdan J. Clah on Thursday, August 7th, 2025.
Presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
###
Location
Cortez, CO 81321
Arrest Date
Aug 7, 2025
Reference ID
MCSO Arrest