Paradise Valley Police Department Submits Charges on Former Town Employee
Paradise Valley, AZ — April 29, 2025 — The Paradise Valley Police Department has charged former Town of Paradise Valley employee, Mr. Brent Skoglund, in connection with the misappropriation of approximately $10,000 in public funds.
The investigation began in June 2024 and led to serving search warrants on Mr. Skoglund’s home and property this month. During the execution of the search warrants, investigators collected evidence and seized more than 100 items.
Mr. Skoglund was detained during the execution of the search warrants and interviewed by Paradise Valley detectives. No other suspects were identified in connection with this investigation. Mr. Skoglund was subsequently released following the interview, pending further investigation.
On April 28, 2025, the case (2024-00019995) was submitted to the Maricopa County Attorney’s Office for criminal charges under Arizona Revised Statutes §35-301 (Misuse of Public Monies), §13-1802(A)(1) (Theft), and §13-2310(A) (Fraud Schemes).
The Town of Paradise Valley and the Paradise Valley Police Department remain committed to transparency, accountability, and the responsible management of public resources, and appreciate the assistance of partnering agencies throughout this investigation.
As this is now an active legal matter, no further information will be released at this time. Any inquiries should be directed to the Maricopa County Attorney’s Office.
Media Contact: pdpio@paradisevalleyaz.gov
Location
Paradise Valley, AZ 85253
Incident Date
Apr 29, 2025 @ 3:00 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal