Paradise Valley, AZ — May 17, 2025 — On May 17, 2025, at approximately 7:08 p.m., the Paradise Valley Police Department responded to a report of a stolen vehicle from the 6600 block of N 48th Street. The vehicle, a black 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe, was reportedly taken between 6:00 p.m. and 6:10 p.m. after being left on the street with the keys inside and doors unlocked.
The stolen vehicle was entered into the national stolen vehicle database and flagged in the Paradise Valley Police Department’s License Plate Recognition (LPR) system.
The vehicle was later located in Phoenix with the assistance of the Phoenix Police Department. Paradise Valley Police Department’s Criminal Investigations Unit (CIU) is actively investigating the incident.
Location
6600 Block of N 48th ST
Paradise Valley, AZ 85253
Incident Date
May 17, 2025 @ 7:08 PM
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft