Promoting Prostitution of a Minor
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 22, 2017 the Fairview Township Police Department was leading an investigation into prostitution and human trafficking occurring within our jurisdiction. During the course of this investigation, police observed 25-year old Kudeema Brown of Harrisburg bring a young looking female to a hotel off of Beacon Hill Boulevard. The female went to a hotel room and agreed to accept money from an undercover police officer and in exchange the officer could do anything he wanted with her. That female was then taken into custody by police.
It was discovered that the female was a 17-year old juvenile runaway from New York, and that Brown was transporting her to engage in prostitution. Brown was arrested for Promoting Prostitution of a Minor. She was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Douglas Meisenhelter and remanded to the York County Prison in lieu of $10,000 bail.
The juvenile was released to the care of York County Children, Youth and Families.
Location
Beacon Hill Blvd
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Aug 22, 2017
Reference ID
20170822M0033
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.