Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • History
  • Mission Statement
  • Personnel
  • Past Events
    • National Night Out
    • Shop with a Cop
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Crime Prevention
  • Identity Theft
  • Internet Safety
  • Megan's Law
  • Mass Shooting Event
  • Scams and Con Games
  • Senior Citizens
  • Theft and Burglary
Ordinances
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Commend an Officer Form
  • RTK Request
  • Transient Retailer Permit
  • National Night Out Registration Form
  • RTK Request
  • Vacation Home Check
Our BoroughContact UsEmployment
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Newville PD
  • 55 Manor Lane, Newville, PA 17241
  • (717) 776-5513
  • Newville Police Department on Facebook
Chief Todd Koser
newvillepd.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Cumberland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Newville Police Department Homepage
Newville Police Department Logo

Newville Police Department

Chief Todd Koser
newvillepd.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 776-5513
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • History
    • Mission Statement
    • Personnel
    • Past Events
      • National Night Out
      • Shop with a Cop
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Crime Prevention
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Megan's Law
    • Mass Shooting Event
    • Scams and Con Games
    • Senior Citizens
    • Theft and Burglary
  • Ordinances
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Commend an Officer Form
    • RTK Request
    • Transient Retailer Permit
    • RTK Request
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us
  • Employment

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Newville Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Newville Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Criminal Mischief at Newville Borough Park

Details Map

On 7/12/2018 at approximately 06:00hrs three males juveniles ages 12-14 entered the Newville Borough Park after spending the night inside a nearby construction site. Shortly after entering the borough park, the juveniles began vandalizing the Pepsi machine at the pavilion. The juveniles stabbed the machine with pocket knives and then flipped the machine to try to gain access, The juveniles were not able to gain access, but the machine was severely damaged due to the weight of the product inside. 

After failing to gain access to the machine the juveniles attempted to gain access to the concession stand. This attempt also failed, but damaged the door lock.

The incident was captured on multiple park security cameras. All three juveniles were referred to the Cumberland County Juvenile Probation Department on 9/26/18 and are facing charges of Criminal Mischief & Institutional Vandalism. Restitution amounts to over $1300

20180712_103219_1.jpg

Location

50 West St
Newville, PA 17241

Incident Date

Jul 13, 2018 @ 5:59 AM

Incident Type

Vandalism

Created Sep 26, 2018 @ 1:23 PM
Submit a Tip
Newville PD
55 Manor Lane
Newville, PA 17241
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Newville PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Newville Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Newville Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play