Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/30/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23015956 9/30/2023 0:12 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL 500 BL SAN JUAN 
23015960 9/30/2023 2:28 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM OFC TPD
23015961 9/30/2023 2:48 DISTURBANCE NOISE RPT OF SEVERAL PARTIES IN STREET YELLING AND FIGHTING 115 W GODDING AVE 
23015964 9/30/2023 4:00 DISTURBANCE NOISE RPT OF LOUD MUSIC 415 E NORTH AVE
23015967 9/30/2023 7:14 SPECIAL EVENT TRAFFIC CONTROL FOR RACE RAD RACE 
23015969 9/30/2023 8:10 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM OFC TRINIDAD AREA 
23015970 9/30/2023 9:13 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  UNSURE IF CRIM MIS AT THIS POINT WILL DOCUMENT AT THIS TIME CIMINO PARK 
23015978 9/30/2023 10:46 CARELESS DRIVER RPT OF CARELESS DRIVER  KIT CARSON BYPASS/FREEDOM 
23015981 9/30/2023 12:15 TRESPASSING WANTS MALE REMOVED- PARTY LEFT ON HIS OWN 213 W BACA 
23015983 9/30/2023 12:54 THEFTS PARTY TRIED STEALING WATER PUMP 1517 N DENVER AVE 
23015985 9/30/2023 13:12 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM OFC MCDONALDS
23015993 9/30/2023 15:09 TRESPASSING FEMALE AT STORE THAT HAS BEEN TRESPASSED FAMILY DOLLAR
23015994 9/30/2023 15:25 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL 1055 INDEPENCE RD 
23015996 9/30/2023 15:56 DISTURBANCE VERBAL DISTURBANCE BETWEEN FAMILY MEMBERS 817 W COLORADO AVE 
23016000 9/30/2023 17:28 FIRE SMOKE ASSIST FIRE DEPT 105 CEDAR 
23016003 9/30/2023 19:31 ACCIDENT SINGLE VEH ACCIDENT nevada/COLLEGE 
23016006 9/30/2023 22:25 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23016007 9/30/2023 22:30 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT MALE PARTY AT STORAGE UNIT- ALL OKAY ITS HIS STORAGE UNIT PROSPECT/UNIVERSITY 
23016008 9/30/2023 22:47 ANIMAL BARKING RPT OF BARKING DOG 1513 HAYES 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Oct 1, 2023 @ 9:08 PM

Created Oct 1, 2023 @ 9:25 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play