Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/29/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23015884 9/29/2023 1:04 WELFARE CHECK REQ CHECK ON PARTY HERE ALL IS OKAY 201 RATON ST
23015885 9/29/2023 2:33 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM OFC SECTOR 1
23015886 9/29/2023 3:48 ALARMS MOTION DETECTED CHECKED BUILDING ALL OKAY 320 N CONVENT
23015891 9/29/2023 9:09 PARKING COMPLAINT RPT OF CAMPER TRAILER PARKED HERE 506 W BACA 
23015892 9/29/2023 9:12 ANIMAL TRAP PICKING UP ANIMAL TRAP 1520 HAYES 
23015893 9/29/2023 9:57 PARKING COMPLAINT VEH PARKED INFRONT OF RES - OWNER ADVISED WILL MOVE VEH 603 SAN JUAN 
23015894 9/29/2023 10:02 ACCIDENT SOMEONE HIT A STOP SIGN AND LEFT SCENE ASH / 9TH 
23015896 9/29/2023 10:13 ANIMAL CONTROL KITTENS PICKED UP AND TAKEN TO NOAHS ARK 423 E NORTH AVE 
23015898 9/29/2023 10:24 ANIMAL TRAP HAVE SKUNKS UNDER SHED WILL SET TRAP MONDAY 2643 ESPINOZA ST 
23015899 9/29/2023 10:29 CODE ENFORCEMENT FOLLOW UP FOR CODE ENFORCEMENT 1901 N LINDEN AVE 
23015901 9/29/2023 10:53 WELFARE CHECK REQ CHECK ON PARTY STUMBLING AROUND AND GETTING INTO VEH 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL 
23015902 9/29/2023 11:08 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG PLACED AT NOAHS ARK NOAH'S ARK
23015903 9/29/2023 11:12 RELAYS PAPERWORK RELAY TPD
23015905 9/29/2023 11:53 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
23015908 9/29/2023 12:15 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON FEMALE- HAVING TECHNICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH VEH SHE WILL BE ON HER WAY 705 E MAIN 
23015909 9/29/2023 12:28 ANIMAL CONTROL HAVE RACCOON IN TRAP 931 TASCOSA ST 
23015910 9/29/2023 13:02 THEFTS REPORT PULLED FOR STOLEN ITEMS 106 E STRONG AVE 
23015911 9/29/2023 13:11 CIVIL ISSUE CIVIL ISSUE BETWEEN TWO PARTIES 130 E MAIN ST 
23015912 9/29/2023 13:30 MALICIOUS MISCHIEF REPORT OF SOMONE EGGING A HOUSE 900 S ASH ST 
23015916 9/29/2023 14:09 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON MALE- ALL OKAY 1212 SAN LUIS AVE 
23015922 9/29/2023 16:02 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM OFC TRINIDAD AREA
23015923 9/29/2023 16:10 DISTURBANCE NOISE RPT OF NEIGHBOR REVVING A MOTORCYCLE ALL DAY AND NIGHT 710 S WALNUT 
23015924 9/29/2023 16:12 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
23015925 9/29/2023 16:14 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23015926 9/29/2023 17:19 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL 135 N ANIMAS ST 
23015930 9/29/2023 17:45 CHILD CUSTODY CHILD CUSTODY EXCHANGE 1311 SAN JUAN ST 
23015933 9/29/2023 17:54 DISTURBANCE FIGHT BETWEEN SIBLING NO CHARGES 1512 LAWRENCE AVE 
23015935 9/29/2023 17:59 ACCIDENT TWO VEH ACCIDENT SKATELAND
23015937 9/29/2023 18:09 ALARMS ALARM SET OFF IN ERROR- REPAIRING DOOR 135 N ANIMAS ST 
23015938 9/29/2023 18:19 DISTURBANCE VERBAL DISAGREEMENT WILL LEAVE EACH OTHER ALONE 416 STATE ST
23015939 9/29/2023 19:04 ANIMAL BITE BIT BY NEIGHBORS DOG 405 E NORTH AVE
23015940 9/29/2023 19:13 DISTURBANCE NOISE RPT OF LOUD MUSIC 1100 BL ROBINSON AVE 
23015941 9/29/2023 19:35 TRESPASSING MALE IN STORE THAT HAS BEEN TRESPASSED SAFEWAY
23015942 9/29/2023 19:38 DISTURBANCE FEMALE YELLING AND CUSSING- GONE ON ARRIVAL 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL  
23015944 9/29/2023 20:12 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL  KIT CARSON BYPASS/E MAIN 
23015945 9/29/2023 20:22 TRAFFIC STOP ARREST MADE ALTA/SMITH 
23015948 9/29/2023 21:28 TRAFFIC STOP OUT W PARTY ON 3 WHEELER 339 N CONVENT ST 
23015949 9/29/2023 21:54 HARASSMENT RPT OF JUVENILES THROWING EGGS AT RES 902 S ASH ST 
23015950 9/29/2023 22:22 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 700 BLK W COLORADO AVE 
23015951 9/29/2023 22:22 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM OFC TPD
23015954 9/29/2023 23:05 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM OFC TPD

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Sep 29, 2023

Created Oct 1, 2023 @ 9:07 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play