Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/25/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23015622 9/25/2023 7:42 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER MCDONALDS
23015623 9/25/2023 8:04 ANIMAL TRAP REQUEST FOR SKUNK TRAP 1032 ALAMO ST 
23015624 9/25/2023 8:51 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY HOLIDAY INN
23015625 9/25/2023 8:58 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
23015626 9/25/2023 9:14 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF TRASH SCATTERED IN AREA 2ND AND CONVENT
23015629 9/25/2023 10:41 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23015631 9/25/2023 11:03 ANIMAL CONTROL REQUEST FOR RACCOON TRAP 826 W KANSAS 
23015632 9/25/2023 11:04 SUBJECT STOP REPORT OF PARTY THROWING THINGS AT CARS - ALL OKAY - WAS PARTIES THROWING A NERF FOOTBALL TO EACH OTHER, NOT AT CARS GODDARD AND DENVER 
23015633 9/25/2023 11:11 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
23015636 9/25/2023 11:16 ANIMAL CONTROL PARTY CAUGHT SNAKE - WANT IT REMOVED 900 MOORES CANYON RD 
23015637 9/25/2023 11:30 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23015638 9/25/2023 11:40 ANIMAL CONTROL RECLAIM PARTY THERE TO PICK UP DOG NOAH'S ARK
23015639 9/25/2023 11:54 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL 500 W MAIN ST 
23015640 9/25/2023 12:09 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - IT RAN UP THE HILL  SANTA FE / MOORES CANYON 
23015641 9/25/2023 12:28 WILDLIFE REPORT OF BEAR ON CAMPUS 600 PROSPECT ST 
23015643 9/25/2023 13:16 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 500 E MAIN ST 
23015645 9/25/2023 14:16 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 416 STATE ST
23015646 9/25/2023 14:32 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS A PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
23015647 9/25/2023 15:16 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 1225 E 8TH ST 
23015649 9/25/2023 15:56 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 606 N. LINDEN 
23015650 9/25/2023 16:10 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS A PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 319 E WHITE AVE 
23015651 9/25/2023 16:15 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY FOR CUSTODY EXCHANGE 204 DALE ST 
23015652 9/25/2023 16:33 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23015656 9/25/2023 17:19 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER DOWNTOWN MOTEL
23015657 9/25/2023 17:38 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGE TO VEHICLE - ONE PARTY ARRESTED 1208 N LINDEN AVE 
23015659 9/25/2023 18:46 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - ALL OKAY 508/510 UNIVERSITY ST 
23015662 9/25/2023 19:42 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 1309 BESHOAR DR 
23015663 9/25/2023 19:58 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT - WAITING FOR LIST OF ITEMS STOLEN TO COMPLETE FOLLOW UP WAL-MART
23015664 9/25/2023 20:20 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY FOR CUSTODY EXCHANGE 204 DALE ST 
23015665 9/25/2023 20:34 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 2600 ESPINOZA ST 
23015666 9/25/2023 20:36 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTIES LOITERING BEHIND BUILDING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 403 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23015667 9/25/2023 20:38 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY WALKING IN ROADWAY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 10000 BLK SANTA FE TRL  
23015668 9/25/2023 20:52 DOMESTIC CALLS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 309 NEVADA AVE 
23015669 9/25/2023 21:22 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC FROM NEIGHBOR - ADVISED TO KEEP NOISE DOWN 900 BL ROBINSON AVE 
23015671 9/25/2023 22:08 TRANSPORT PARTY TAKEN TO DETOX SAN JUAN 
23015672 9/25/2023 22:12 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23015673 9/25/2023 22:40 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH PARTY WALKING IN STREET - ADVISED PARTY TO USE THE SIDEWALK GRAND RENTAL
23015674 9/25/2023 23:02 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTIES TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 1701 SANTE FE TRAIL
23015675 9/25/2023 23:20 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23015676 9/25/2023 23:32 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Sep 25, 2023

Created Sep 26, 2023 @ 11:56 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play