Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/21/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23015414 9/21/2023 1:19 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT FROM RESIDENCE 510.5 E 1ST ST 
23015417 9/21/2023 7:26 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING HIGH SCHOOL PRKING LOT 
23015419 9/21/2023 8:32 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE  1518 MISSISSIPPI ST 
23015422 9/21/2023 9:09 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23015423 9/21/2023 9:22 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1014 ATCHISON AVE 
23015424 9/21/2023 9:25 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF TRASH SCATTERED IN AREA - HOME OWNERS ADVISED TO CLEAN IT UP 1307 NEVADA 
23015425 9/21/2023 9:47 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY SANT FE TRAIL / JEFFERSON 
23015426 9/21/2023 9:56 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED FOR WEEKS - ALL OKAY - OWNER LIVES IN APARTMENTS 500 W MAIN ST 
23015429 9/21/2023 10:23 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF SNAKE IN HOUSE - CAUGHT SNAKE 1022 E 7TH 
23015430 9/21/2023 10:26 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1100 BLK E 1ST ST 
23015431 9/21/2023 10:30 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1611 PINON ST 
23015432 9/21/2023 10:56 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT DOG TO NOAH'S ARK 457 W MAIN ST 
23015433 9/21/2023 10:56 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23015434 9/21/2023 11:07 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23015435 9/21/2023 11:11 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 457 W MAIN ST 
23015436 9/21/2023 11:15 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23015438 9/21/2023 12:14 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTY - PARTY LOCATED 305 MADISON ST 
23015442 9/21/2023 12:58 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1700 BLK N LINDEN 
23015443 9/21/2023 13:48 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23015445 9/21/2023 14:21 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM CODE ENFORCEMENT 426 W KANSAS 
23015446 9/21/2023 14:22 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF TRASH SCATTERED IN AREA - HOME OWNERS ADVISED TO CLEAN IT UP 811 SAN PEDRO 
23015447 9/21/2023 14:26 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF TRASH SCATTERED IN AREA - BUSINESS OWNERS ADVISED TO CLEAN IT UP LEE'S
23015448 9/21/2023 14:33 VICE DRUGS REPORT OF PARTIES SMOKING IN BATHROOM - ADVISED TO LEAVE AREA KIT CARSON PARK
23015449 9/21/2023 14:46 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE 314 W 4TH ST 
23015452 9/21/2023 16:08 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY FOR CUSTODY EXCHANGE 204 DALE ST 
23015453 9/21/2023 16:14 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL I25 13B OFF RAMP 
23015454 9/21/2023 16:19 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARSSMENT BY PHONE NOAH'S ARK
23015456 9/21/2023 17:57 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON PARTY ON SCOOTER - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED MCDONALDS
23015458 9/21/2023 18:30 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PARTY YELLING IN AREA - NO ONE FOUND BOULEVARD NEAR I-25 
23015459 9/21/2023 19:46 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY FOR CUSTODY EXCHANGE 204 DALE ST 
23015460 9/21/2023 20:46 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 409 E NORTH AVE 
23015461 9/21/2023 21:00 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF PARTY YELLING ON PORCH - PARTY TAKEN TO DETOX 416 STATE ST 
23015465 9/21/2023 23:33 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 500 BLK E 1ST ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Sep 21, 2023

Created Sep 22, 2023 @ 10:44 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play