Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/6/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23012693 8/6/2023 0:46 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF PARTY TRYING TO GET IN VEHICLE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 203 SCHNEIDER ST 
23012694 8/6/2023 0:51 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE DRIVING SLOWING AROUND AREA - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL ALTA/BOULEVARD 
23012695 8/6/2023 2:42 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF MULTIPLE TRUCKS IN AREA - WANTS IT CHECK - ALL OKAY - IT IS DEPARTMENT OF WILDLIFE LOOKING FOR A BEAR 1215 ALAMO ST 
23012697 8/6/2023 5:54 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY LA QUINTA
23012700 8/6/2023 9:46 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED - PARTY ON THEIR WAY LA QUINTA
23012701 8/6/2023 10:08 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER SONIC
23012702 8/6/2023 10:21 VICE DRUGS REPORT OF PARTIES DOING DRUGS UNDER BRIDGE - CONTACTED TWO PARTIES- NO DRUGS - ALL OKAY COMMERCIAL ST BRIDGE 
23012704 8/6/2023 11:17 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 25 NB EXT 13 
23012707 8/6/2023 11:41 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTIES TRESPASSED - TWO TRESPASS NOTICES ISSUED 2012 FREEDOM RD 
23012710 8/6/2023 12:14 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23012711 8/6/2023 12:38 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 2300 E MAIN ST 
23012712 8/6/2023 13:01 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1000 BLK CARBON PL 
23012714 8/6/2023 13:48 VICE DRUGS REPORT OF PARTY SMOKING IN VEHICLE - ALL OKAY - PARTY SMOKING A CIGARETTE 1410 SANTA FE TRL 
23012715 8/6/2023 14:00 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 715 E 5TH ST 
23012716 8/6/2023 14:20 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE A PARTY - UNABLE TO LOCATE 1408 ARIZONA AVE 
23012717 8/6/2023 14:57 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 712 E 3RD ST 
23012719 8/6/2023 17:17 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL LINDEN AND E JOHNSON 
23012720 8/6/2023 17:24 CHILD CUSTODY CIVIL STAND BY FOR CUSTODY EXCHANGE 1034 SMITH 
23012722 8/6/2023 17:42 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 13000 COUNTY ROAD 26.2 
23012724 8/6/2023 18:01 ATV COMPLAINT REPORT OF ATV GOING UP AND DOWN STREET - CONTACT PARTIES - ADVISED TO STAY OFF THE STREET 832 W BACA 
23012725 8/6/2023 18:07 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER HOLIDAY INN
23012726 8/6/2023 18:12 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23012728 8/6/2023 19:39 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - NOTHING TAKEN 715 W 2ND  
23012729 8/6/2023 20:04 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTIES SETTING UP CAMP SITE - ADVISED THEY CAN'T CAMP THERE - ON THEIR WAY IN BANK
23012730 8/6/2023 20:31 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF VEHICLES RACING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
23012732 8/6/2023 21:00 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED I25 NB MM 14-15 
23012736 8/6/2023 21:46 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 600 BLK E MAIN  
23012737 8/6/2023 21:50 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING  409 E NORTH AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Aug 6, 2023

Created Aug 7, 2023 @ 9:50 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play