Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/31/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23014146 8/31/2023 0:49 ALARMS ALARM- BUILDING APPEARS OKAY AND SECURE 2208 FREEDOM RD
23014147 8/31/2023 7:22 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL FOR SPEED 1600 E MAIN 
23014150 8/31/2023 8:30 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 203 E GODARD 
23014151 8/31/2023 8:31 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP IN BANK
23014152 8/31/2023 8:58 CIVIL STAND BY AGENCY ASSIST DHS 
23014154 8/31/2023 9:39 ANIMAL CONTROL NEED A BAT PICKED UP 1321 ARIZONA 
23014155 8/31/2023 9:48 ALARMS ALARM- SET OFF BY ERROR 904 E MAIN ST 
23014157 8/31/2023 10:24 DOMESTIC CALLS ARREST MADE AND SUMMONS ISSUED 400 BLK S ASH 
23014158 8/31/2023 10:32 CODE HAZARD GROWTH OVER GROWN WEEDS 231 W 1ST 
23014160 8/31/2023 10:37 ANIMAL CONTROL PICK UP ANIMAL AND TAKE TO LANDFILL 300 E GODDARD AVE 
23014163 8/31/2023 11:10 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 706 GODDING 
23014164 8/31/2023 11:18 RELAYS PAPERWORK RELAY TPD
23014165 8/31/2023 11:59 ANIMAL CONTROL PICK UP ANIMAL AND TAKE TO LANDFILL 600 W COLORADO AVE 
23014166 8/31/2023 11:59 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF TRASH  611 W COLORADO AVE 
23014168 8/31/2023 12:05 WATER VIOLATION OUT FOR WATER COMPLAINT 311 S ANIMAS 
23014169 8/31/2023 12:11 CIVIL STAND BY LANDLORD REQ CIVIL STAND BY 317 CORUNDUM RD 
23014170 8/31/2023 12:24 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT PARTY OF THE COUNTER 160 E 1ST
23014173 8/31/2023 12:48 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 602 W BACA 
23014174 8/31/2023 12:50 WARRANT ARREST MADE 201 AMERICANA 
23014176 8/31/2023 13:09 PARKING VIOLATION CITATION ISSUED 100 ELM ST 
23014177 8/31/2023 14:16 ANIMAL CONTROL CITATION ISSUED FOR DOG AT LARGE 700 W ADAMS 
23014178 8/31/2023 14:18 WELFARE CHECK MALE LAYING ON THE GROUND- PARTY TRANSPORTED TO DETOX 732 N COMMERCIAL 
23014179 8/31/2023 14:33 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TWO MALES TRESPASSING 310 E WHITE 
23014180 8/31/2023 15:16 WELFARE CHECK MALE PARTY SLEEPING IN CAR 1019 ARIZONA 
23014181 8/31/2023 15:27 TRANSIENT PROBLEM MALE PT HERE YELLING AT PEOPLE SAFEWAY
23014183 8/31/2023 15:35 PARKING COMPLAINT VEH THAT PARKS HERE AND HAS PEOPLE COME AND GO FROM IT FOR HOURS WHILE ITS PARKED 233 E MAIN 
23014184 8/31/2023 15:50 WELFARE CHECK REQ CHECK ON MALE HERE - ALL OKAY 805 ARAPAHOE ST 
23014185 8/31/2023 15:57 CODE ENFORCEMENT PARTY REQ TO SPEAK WITH CODE ENFORCEMENT TPD
23014188 8/31/2023 18:18 VEHICULAR TRESPASS SOMEONE BROKE INTO VEH AND STOLE ITEMS WAL-MART
23014189 8/31/2023 19:06 WELFARE CHECK REQ CHECK ON PARTIES HERE - ALL OKAY 1707 PINON ST 
23014190 8/31/2023 19:20 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TRANSIENT HERE YELLING AND CAUSING PROBLEMS MAIN/SANTA FE TL
23014191 8/31/2023 19:42 FIRE SMOKE ASSIST FIRE WITH SMELL OF SMOKE  400 / 500 BLK S OAK AREA
23014193 8/31/2023 20:28 ASSIST OTHER AGENCY ASSIST 1420 SAN LUIS AVE 
23014194 8/31/2023 21:38 JUVENILE OTHER RPT OF JUVENILES THROWING PINECONES AT WINDOW 405 E NORTH AVE
23014195 8/31/2023 22:17 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 400 BLK W 3RD ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Aug 31, 2023

Created Sep 5, 2023 @ 3:43 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play