Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/27/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23013920 8/27/2023 2:44 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF YELLING OUTSIDE - PARTIES ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN 414 S MAPLE
23013921 8/27/2023 3:20 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - ONE PARTY TAKEN TO DETOX 205 W 3RD
23013922 8/27/2023 3:29 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN BICYCLE - BICYCLE RETURNED 200 W 6TH
23013929 8/27/2023 10:28 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 400 BLK E NORTH  
23013931 8/27/2023 11:14 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG BITE - VICTIM LEFT ER - DOESN'T WANT REPORT 810 BENEDICTA
23013933 8/27/2023 12:55 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARUGMENT - ALL OKAY 1425 ATCHISON AVE 
23013934 8/27/2023 13:33 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP WITH TRAFFIC STOP 5 POINTS  
23013936 8/27/2023 13:43 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - PARTY NOT AT RESIDENCE 1517 N LINDEN 
23013937 8/27/2023 13:48 CHILD CUSTODY CIVIL STAND BY REQUESTED FOR CUSTODY EXCHANGE SAFEWAY
23013938 8/27/2023 13:56 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 
23013939 8/27/2023 14:15 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING I25 
23013941 8/27/2023 14:50 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 201 RATON ST 
23013944 8/27/2023 16:52 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURED - EMPLOYEES WILL DO WALK THROUGH AND REPORT IF ANYTHING IS MISSING  3620 FREEDOM RD 
23013945 8/27/2023 17:19 CHILD CUSTODY DOCUMENTATION REQUESTED FOR CUSTODY EXCHANGE 160 E FIRST STREET
23013946 8/27/2023 17:31 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - CONTACTED PARTY AT HOUSE - HOME OWNER DOING YARD WORK 713 PRAIRIE AVE 
23013950 8/27/2023 19:57 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT AND RUN ON PARKED VEHICLE - NO INJURIES 1304 CARBON PL 
23013951 8/27/2023 20:05 MENACING  REPORT OF MENACING - WILL DO FOLLOW UP 916 ROSITA AVE 
23013954 8/27/2023 21:06 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 804 NICKERSON AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Aug 27, 2023

Created Aug 28, 2023 @ 8:00 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play