Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/26/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23013875 8/26/2023 3:26 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY KNOCKING ON WINDOW - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 909 BALTIMORE AVE 
23013876 8/26/2023 3:30 REDDI DRIVER REPORT OF POSSIBLE DUI - NOT LOCATED TRINIDAD AREA
23013877 8/26/2023 5:51 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY YELLING OUTSIDE - ALL OKAY 804 NICKERSON AVE 
23013879 8/26/2023 9:24 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 2000 FREEDOM RD 
23013880 8/26/2023 9:28 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES MCDONALDS
23013881 8/26/2023 9:54 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY REQUEST TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
23013882 8/26/2023 10:12 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT DEER - NO INJURIES GARFIELD HILL 
23013884 8/26/2023 10:41 FOOT PATROL  ON FOOT PATROL IN AREA CIMINO PARK 
23013890 8/26/2023 13:29 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKING IN FRONT OF BUSINESS ALL DAY - OWNER IS MOVING IT NANA AND NANO'S
23013891 8/26/2023 13:35 IDENTITY THEFT REPORT OF ID THEFT ONLINE 708 E GODDING
23013893 8/26/2023 14:13 CIVIL STAND BY REQUEST CIVIL STAND BY 503 W TOPEKA 
23013894 8/26/2023 14:52 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING ISSUED 200 BLOCK S ANIMAS
23013896 8/26/2023 15:09 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 2000 FREEDOM RD 
23013897 8/26/2023 15:11 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF COUCH ON PROPERTY - OWNER WILL HAVE IT MOVED 603 SAN JUAN
23013898 8/26/2023 16:02 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PARTY YELLING IN AREA - NO ONE FOUND 305 STATE ST 
23013899 8/26/2023 16:59 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - PARTY JUST UPSET - ALL OKAY 1110 NEVADA AVE 
23013900 8/26/2023 17:22 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1900 FREEDOM RD
23013901 8/26/2023 17:35 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING ISSUED I25  
23013902 8/26/2023 18:00 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT EMPLOYEE MAKING THREATS TO OTHER EMPLOYEES - SAFEWAY WILL HANDLE ISSUE THROUGH HR SAFEWAY
23013903 8/26/2023 18:50 FOUND PROPERTY REPORT OF NEEDLES IN ALLEY - PICKED UP AND DISPOSED OF 627 ARIZONA AVE 
23013906 8/26/2023 19:48 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK  ROBINSON
23013907 8/26/2023 20:02 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1200 BLK ARIZONA
23013908 8/26/2023 20:20 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK W 3RD ST 
23013909 8/26/2023 20:39 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGED PROPERTY 2208 FREEDOM RD
23013911 8/26/2023 21:18 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF TRUCK REVING ENGINE - OWNER DOING WORK ON TRUCK - ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN AFTER 10 PM - ALL OKAY ALTA/BOULAVARD
23013914 8/26/2023 22:09 OPEN DOOR OPEN GATE FOUND DURING SECURITY CHECK - PROPERY SECURE - ALL OKAY 212 ADAM RD
23013915 8/26/2023 22:25 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF YELLING IN AREA - ALL OKAY 200 BLK SADDLE RD
23013916 8/26/2023 23:04 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF NEIGHBOR PLAYING LOUD MUSIC - PARTY ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN 411 E NORTH AVE 
23013918 8/26/2023 23:58 LOITERING REPORT OF PARTIES LOITERING IN RESTAURANT - WANTS THEM REMOVED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL MCDONALDS

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Aug 26, 2023

Created Aug 27, 2023 @ 7:11 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play